Accident primary Unreg, Tuesday 27 December 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1932
Time:
Type:primary
Owner/operator:Heretaunga Gliding Club
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hastings, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hastings
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Occurred on the second day of the annual camp of the New Zealand Gliding Association at Hastings.

The glider was flying low along the runway when a wind gust caused the glider to stall and crash into the ground. The pilot, Mr T. Husheer, escaped injury.

Sources:

AHRS Newsletter
Poverty Bay Herald, 30 December 1932
New Zealand Herald, 4 January 1933.