Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-112 N910FR, Monday 6 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 June 2011
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N910FR
MSN: 1781
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Fairbanls (FAI/PAFA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Frontier Airlines Flight 641, ingested birds into the number 2 engine during its initial climb. The aircraft returned to Denver and landed without incident. There were no injuries and damaged was limited to the number two engine.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=43dc8cb0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FFT641/history/20110607/0010Z/KDEN/PAFA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2003 N910FR Frontier Airlines 0 near Denver, Colorado non

Location