| Date: | Thursday 2 June 2011 |
| Time: | 03:23z |
| Type: | Boeing 737-6CT |
| Owner/operator: | Westjet |
| Registration: | C-GWJU |
| MSN: | 34289/1956 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 155 NM SW of EDMONTON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT (CYEG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | CYLW |
| Destination airport: | CYEG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WJA 422, was at FL 410, 10 minutes prior to the top of descent. The Master Caution-Bleed Trip Off illuminated. Shortly after a second Bleed Trip Off light illuminated followed by the cabin pressure climbing at 1,000 feet per minute. The crew members donned their oxygen masks followed by an emergency descent. An emergency was declared and ATC cleared the crew incrementally (respecting MEA) to a final altitude of 8,000 feet ASL. Cabin oxygen masks were deployed during the descent. The aircraft landed safely on Runway 20 in Edmonton at 9:59 MDT
Sources:
CADORS 2011C1825
http://avherald.com/h?article=43d984ee&opt=0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 January 2020 |
C-GWJU |
WestJet |
0 |
Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location