Accident Piper J-3 Cub unreg., Tuesday 7 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kolchugino, Vladimir Region -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, which belonged to one of the victims, crashed into a field on Tuesday evening. At takeoff the engine had failed. The plane fell into a tailspin and crashed.

Sources:

https://news.az/articles/38012