Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 24+60, Wednesday 8 October 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1980
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 24+60
MSN: 8208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Söllingen (Rheinmünster) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Luftwaffe F-104 26+35 over CFB Söllingen; Hptm Manfred von Bergh was unhurt and landed his badly damaged aircraft at Memmingen AB.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2460.htm