Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22+78, Monday 22 September 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 September 1980
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: 22+78
MSN: 7160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groennerup/Farsoe -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig-Jagel AB (ETNS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the ground during simulated attack through lower cloud layer 50 km SW of Aalborg; KptLt Franz-Josef Brülls did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2278.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 23.9.1980