Accident Vought TA-7C Corsair II 156800, Thursday 9 December 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 December 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought TA-7C Corsair II
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 156800
MSN: TE10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi E of Araxos AB -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Araxos AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into farmhouse after engine failure. Instructor Flt Ltn Giaprakas Nikolaos and student Perdikis Nikolaos ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM February 2000, p73
http://www.ellinikos-stratos.com/aeroporia/atiximata_1.asp