Accident SAAB 91D Safir SE-IKI, Sunday 2 June 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB 91D Safir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-IKI
MSN: 91.359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gran Canaria -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Part of "Silver Hill Flying Circus". Pilot Raymond Häggström crashed in a canyon during training.

Sources:

1. https://www.abc.se/~m9963/raymondo.html