Accident SAAB MFI-15-200A SE-FIN, Friday 22 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB MFI-15-200A
Owner/operator:SAAB AB
Registration: SE-FIN
MSN: 15-802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linköping-Saab Airport (LPI/ESSL) -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Linköping ESSL
Destination airport:Linköping ESSL
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Training advanced flying at low altitude (chasing balloons). Stall at low altitude, crashed. JAS Gripen test pilot Tord Grims was killed in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1980_1989.pdf
Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-1986_43-SE-FIN.pdf