| Date: | Tuesday 11 October 1988 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Saab 105 (SK.60) |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force |
| Registration: | 60057 |
| MSN: | 60.057 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5km NW Älmhult -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ljungbyhed (ESTL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
Narrative:Crashed during advanced flying in twoship. Both pilot and navigator initated ejection but too late.
Pilot Lars Moraeus and navigator Mj Inge Larsson killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1980_1989.pdf Crash investigation:
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RM-1990_3-SK-60.pdf 