Accident Aeronca , Friday 25 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 November 1949
Time:
Type:Aeronca
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buenaventura -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Managua
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Ecuadorian Air Force "Aeroncas" destroyed in forced landings at Buenaventura (2) and Quibdó (1) due to fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

El Tiempo 29 November 1949, p1+21
La Noticia (Managua) 26 November 1949, p4