Accident Dornier Do 18D-3 , xx Feb 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Feb 1939
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 18D-3
Owner/operator:2./KGr. 606 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The fusilage of a Dornier Do 18 found stranded on the north part of Öland 26 feb, propably made a forced landing the week before. Crew rescued by a german ship. The fusilage is later salvaged by the german ship "Grief".
Claimed to be marked 60+D62.

Sources:

1. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3419