Accident Cessna 180E C-GYPY, Wednesday 8 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2011
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180E
Owner/operator:Hugh Mccullough
Registration: C-GYPY
MSN: 180-51131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Lindsay, West Bay, on Balsam Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balsam Lake
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Ontario Provincial Police in Kawartha Lakes is investigating the death of a pilot north of Lindsay.

Police were called to West Bay, on Balsam Lake, at about 2:40 p.m. Wednesday. A single-engine float plane was found upside-down in the water, about 500 metres from the shoreline.

The body of a man, who was the only person in the aircraft, was recovered from the plane

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com/news/gta/2011/06/09/pilot_killed_in_float_plane_crash_near_lindsay.html
https://www.mykawartha.com/kawartha-news/