This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 June 2011 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-319ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air New Zealand |
| Registration: | ZK-NCJ |
| MSN: | 26915/574 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 216 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Auckland Airport, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) |
| Destination airport: | Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 767, operated by Air New Zealand, sustained damage following engine problems shortly after takeoff from Auckland International Airport (AKL) while climbing through 1800 feet. The engine was shut down and flight NZ175 returned to land safely at 14:52, 27 minutes after takeoff.
Air New Zealand said there is no visible damage to the engine, with engineers to begin an immediate inspection.
Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-pacific-13709503 https://www.straitstimes.com/BreakingNews/World/Story/STIStory_677938.html
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10731200
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 July 2000 |
ZK-NCJ |
Air New Zealand |
0 |
10 nm West of Apia-Faleolo International Airport |
 |
non |
Images:

Auckland 25Sep2008