Incident Robinson R44 Raven I RA-04331, Thursday 9 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 2011
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-04331
MSN: 2053
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mount Elbrus -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beshtau Helipad
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred in a mining area at 3300m altitude as a result of a forced landing on the snow-covered glacier surface with subsequent overturning of the helicopter on the left side.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2011/r-44_raven_i_ra-04331.html

https://www.yuga.ru/news/230277/
https://www.newsru.com/russia/09jun2011/vert.html