Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C , Saturday 25 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C
Owner/operator:3./ZG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neufchâteau-Perchepet, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neufchateau
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Date of the loss uncertain: 25 or 26 May.
Control surfaces damaged by jettisonned canopy and crashed into a truck on landing.
Obergefr. H. Schroter badly injuried., died May, 27

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/