Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil ZS-REO, Friday 16 November 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 November 2007
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Wild Dog Helicopters
Registration: ZS-REO
MSN: 4171
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 80km from the Alto Cuilo Camp -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alto Cuilo, Angola
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Late yesterday afternoon (Friday 16 November 2007), two helicopters struck bad weather as they were transporting personnel to the Alto Cuilo Camp. Both helicopters were forced to land. When the weather cleared the helicopters took off again. Shortly thereafter communication between the two helicopters was lost. The first helicopter tried to re-establish communication with the second, and when it was not able to do so, returned to the agreed rendezvous point where they had taken off after the storm. The second helicopter remained there overnight and at daybreak this morning, the search commenced. The wreckage of the second helicopter was located. Tragically, none of the passengers had survived the crash.

Sources:

1. http://www.bhpbilliton.com/bb/investorsMedia/news/2007/fatalHelicopterCrashInAngola.jsp
2. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/300936-accident-angola-friday.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BHP_Billiton#Accidents
4. https://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=newsarchive&sid=af60OwUCJix8