Accident North American F-86F Sabre PX-O, Monday 1 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: PX-O
MSN: 191-869 / 25173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lier/Drammen -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rygge Air Station, Norway
Destination airport:Rygge Air Station, Norway
Narrative:
The 336 Skv Sabre was participating in a NATO exercise with Sabres from 434 Squadron, RCAF Zweibrücken, Germany, that had deployed to Rygge Air Station. During a day exercise, RNoAF F-86F PX-O (25173) and RCAF Sabre 23546 collided mid-air at 40,000 feet over the Inner Oslo Fiord. Both pilots ejected safely near Lier; Norwegian pilot Fen Trond Ivar Laache (22) and Canadian pilot F/O Robert M. McNichol (24). PX-O crashed between three houses 100 meters apart in Drammen. Fortunately, no one was killed.

Sources:

http://zone-five.net/showthread.php?t=1033
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86f-sabre_524305-525530.html
Calgary Herald 2 August 1960, p2
Montreal Gazette 2 August 1960, p13
Joe Baugher 1952 – F-86F 52-5173