Accident Piper PA-25 N4883Y, Thursday 30 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1981
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Vaughn Flying
Registration: N4883Y
MSN: 25-4687
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bentonia,Ms -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot was distracted by another ag aircraft as he pulled out of run.Struck tree with left wing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FKQ24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB