Bird strike Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22+15, Tuesday 17 April 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: 22+15
MSN: 7086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Eider estuary -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig-Jagel AB (ETNS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure after bird strike during low-lewel flight over the North Sea near St Peter-Ording; KKpt Manfred Kowalewski ejected safely and rescued by a cutter.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 18.4.1979