Incident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) I-DPCD, Wednesday 8 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Owner/operator:SOREM - Società Richerche Esperienze Meteorologiche
Registration: I-DPCD
MSN: 2003
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mattinata -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost the right hand float while scooping water. The crew carried out a forced landing, coming to rest with the right wingtip submerged.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1442

https://www.lagazzettadelmezzogiorno.it/news/home/282100/canadair-precipita-a-mattinata-paura-tra-i-turisti-sulla-spiaggia.html

https://www.statoquotidiano.it/08/06/2011/mattinata-incidente-a-canadair-protezione-civile/50441/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 2006 I-DPCD SOREM, lsf Dipartimento della Protezione Civile Italiana 0 Pratica di Mare Air Base sub