Accident Lochkeed F-104G Starfighter 22+84, Monday 5 February 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lochkeed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: 22+84
MSN: 7166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:List/Sylt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure during gunnery practice at List Range on Sylt island and crashed into the Waddensea (mudflats); OLtzS Wolf-Rüdiger Grosse-Freese (pilot) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2284.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 7.2.1979