Bird strike Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 23+08, Tuesday 19 September 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 23+08
MSN: 7191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Anholt, Kattegat -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure after bird strike during low-level flight over the Kattegat. OLtzS Michael Mollenhauer ejected safely and rescued by swedish ship.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 20.9.1978