Bird strike Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 21+20, Friday 18 August 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 August 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 21+20
MSN: 6675
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Helgoland -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eggebek airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into North Sea near the excursion ship "Rüm Hart" (Wyk Auf Föhr-Helgoland), about 5 Nm north-east of Helgoland after engine failure due to bird strike; KptLt Manfred Hartmann (28) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2120.htm
Hamburger Abenblatt 19.8.1978, p24