Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog 101 SE-LLR, Friday 10 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 June 2011
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog 101
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SE-LLR
MSN: BH100-198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Limmaren, Norrtälje -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mellingeholm ESSN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Refuelling at ESSN airfield, engine problem after take-off. Ditched in lake Limmaren, a few km SO of the airfield. Crew could leave the aircraft and was rescued by a boat. The plane sunk after the accident. Ex 61.080 (Sk.61D).

Sources:

1. https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/flygplan-stortade-i-sjo-utanfor-norrtalje/
2. https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article13155220.ab
3. https://www.norrteljetidning.se/artikel/stockholm/norrtalje-kommun/har-bargas-planet-ur-limmaren