| Date: | Friday 10 June 2011 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N915PK |
| MSN: | 709 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 90 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scarborough, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Scarborough, ME (NA) |
| Destination airport: | Scarborough, ME (NA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting the airplane's first flight since it was purchased by the non-pilot passenger/owner about 4 months earlier. A preflight inspection revealed no anomalies, and the pilot taxied the airplane up and down the runway to familiarize himself with the flight controls. An engine run-up prior to takeoff further indicated no abnormalities. The pilot initiated the takeoff roll and the airplane became airborne about 500 to 800 feet down the turf runway. The airplane reached an altitude of about 100 feet before it turned right, descended, and then impacted the ground. The pilot reported that the airplane felt "sluggish" after takeoff and may have encountered a gust of wind but that he could not recall the specific accident sequence. An airport located 7 nautical miles from the accident site reported 12-knot wind, with gusts of up to 20 knots, which would have resulted in a slight tailwind condition during takeoff from the westerly-oriented runway. The owner stated that the airplane had not been flown in over a year prior to his purchasing it. Postaccident examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane while taking off with a gusting wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA336 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.pressherald.com/2011/06/10/small-plane-crashes-in-scarborough/ https://www.newscentermaine.com/article/news/article/162246/3/Plane-crashes-in-Scarborough http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N915PK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location