Accident Aérospatiale SA 342M1 Gazelle 4158, Friday 10 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 June 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342M1 Gazelle
Owner/operator:ALAT (French Army Light Aviation)
Registration: 4158
MSN: 2158
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km from Bagram AFB, Parwa -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bagram AFB (OAI/OAIX)
Narrative:
The incident occurred in the crash of a French multi-purpose military helicopter Gazelle, 20 kilometers from the U.S. Air Force base in Bagram district of Parwan province. French military officer Capitaine Mattieu Gaudin (37) has died in the crash, the pilot was seriously injured.
Early reports attribute the crash to adverse weather conditions, and not due to Taliban insurgency actions. F-MGCB.

Sources:

http://www.opex360.com/2011/06/11/un-pilote-dhelicoptere-et-un-caporal-du-35e-ri-tues-en-afghanistan/
http://web.archive.org/web/20110917112545/http://www.afghanistannews.net/story.php?rid=46056156
http://oefkia.blogspot.com/2011/06/nato-helicopter-crash-kills-one-service.html
Scramble 386