Incident Quickie Q2 C-GMBK, Friday 10 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 June 2011
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GMBK
MSN: 2057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5 KM West of Town of Field, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbotsforrd - CYXX
Destination airport:Springbank - CYBW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft attempted an emergency landing on highway due to separated mixture cable and engine stopage. Landed on the Trans Canada Highway, and veered off into a ditch hitting a sign pole on left wing tip. Pilot sustained a concussion and airlifted to a hospital in Calgary.

Sources:

http://cnews.canoe.ca/CNEWS/Canada/2011/06/10/18269426.html