| Date: | Wednesday 18 May 2011 |
| Time: | 17:26 |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar RTC |
| Owner/operator: | EVEKTOR, spol. s r.o. |
| Registration: | OK-EAK |
| MSN: | 20111402 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Kunovice and Ostrozska Nova Ves -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport (UHE/LKKU) |
| Destination airport: | Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport (UHE/LKKU) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The SportStar RTC aircraft crashed into the water of a lake southwest of LKKU. The pilot was conducting a test flight to verify the aircraft's flight characteristics and behavior in spins as part of approved type tests. Upon discovering the aircraft was out of control, the pilot used the pyrotechnic rescue system. Upon impact with a body of water, the aircraft completely submerged underwater and the pilot rescued himself by swimming to shore.
Causes:
The cause of the critical situation was the aircraft being diverted into a manoeuvre which the pilot considered routine, but whose further course probably surprised him and he was no longer able to handle the situation with his reactions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.mediafax.cz/regiony/3222827-U-Kunovic-spadlo-male-letadlo-do-jezera-pilot-vyvazl-bez-zraneni http://www.mediafax.cz/krimi/3222926-FOTO-Hasicum-se-podarilo-vytahnout-male-letadlo-ktere-spadlo-u-Kunovic-do-jezera
https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/233854-letadlo-spadle-do-jezera-vytahovali-hasici-nafukovacimi-vaky.html