Bird strike Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter , Thursday 8 June 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 June 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bird strike at 900 km/h; the buzzard broke through the canopy, injuring the pilot on the upper body.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 9.6.1978