Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+77, Thursday 2 June 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 June 1977
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 26+77
MSN: 7423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee off Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eggebeck airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with the ground during weapons delivery training at the Vliehors Bombing Range and crashed into the Waddensea; OLtzS Joachim Bukowski (24) killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx