Serious incident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A YV2184, Saturday 11 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2011
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:Grupo Aeronáutico J.V.Z.
Registration: YV2184
MSN: 11285
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Isla Gran Roque (SVRS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Isla Gran Roque (SVRS)
Destination airport:SVCS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Loss of power on take off from Isla Gran Roque (SVRS) and overshot the runway. The aircraft sustained damage to the landing gear and fuselage. The two crew members suffered injuries.

CAUSES
The DGPIAAE determines that the most probable cause for the occurrence of the incident was the execution of the take-off procedures without the appropriate planning by using the performance tables for the runway balancing, so it is possible to establish the Human Factor as the cause of the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.notitarde.com/?idart=1346977&idcat=9841&tipo=2
Dirección General para la Prevención e Investigación de Accidentes Aéreos

Location