Bird strike Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 21+14, Tuesday 19 April 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1977
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 21+14
MSN: 6663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Moen -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure after bird strike during sea low-level flight 35 km north of Rügen, Baltic Sea; KptLt Eckart "Steam" Stiemerling (his 30. birthday on this day) ejected safely; he was rescued after 50 minutes by Danish Marine helicopter.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 20.4.1977
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2114.htm