This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 June 2011 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H-II Huey II |
| Owner/operator: | Policía Nacional de Colombia (PNC) |
| Registration: | PNC-0731 |
| MSN: | 9716 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Salina, Casanare Province -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | La Salina |
| Destination airport: | Yopal |
Narrative:Crew of four and four police with anti-narcotics service where killed, and four survived - after a Military Huey crashed on take-off. The helicopter collided with power lines.
Note: this helicopter suffered $157,564 worth of damage at Azucar-Tumaco in unspecified accident 10 OCT 2002 and $157,564,52 worth of damage in accident at AzucarTumaco 20 MAR 2003 (AFM JUL 2004)
Sources:
https://www.news24.com/World/News/8-policemen-dead-in-helicopter-crash-20110611utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter https://www.elespectador.com/noticias/judicial/articulo-276775-muertos-cuatro-policias-accidente-aereo http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7055884&nseq=0 (photo)