This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 March 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft G58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | JA5803 |
| MSN: | TH-2274 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair at Sendai Airport by a tsunami caused by an 8.9 scale earthquake.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www1a.biglobe.ne.jp/mediaeye/index/11-0403-3_news.html]
http://orf.at/stories/2047070/2046920/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-pacific-12714713
https://www.buzzfeed.com/mjs538/sendai-airport-before-after-the-tsunami
http://images.scribblelive.com/2011/3/11/febd239b-3e0d-4c15-8cc3-c44e672e00b3_500.jpg
http://deredactie.be/cm/vrtnieuws/mediatheek/programmas/journaal/2.14739/2.14740/1.980462
http://www.asahi.com/photonews/gallery/110312tsunami/312tsunami119.html
http://archive.boston.com/bigpicture/2011/03/japan_earthquake_aftermath.html
Scramble 385
Location