Other Aérospatiale AS 350B JA9839, Friday 11 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Kuni Azuma Airlines
Registration: JA9839
MSN: 2284
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Sendai Airport by a tsunami caused by an 8.9 scale earthquake.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www1a.biglobe.ne.jp/mediaeye/index/11-0403-3_news.html]
http://orf.at/stories/2047070/2046920/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-pacific-12714713
https://www.buzzfeed.com/mjs538/sendai-airport-before-after-the-tsunami
http://images.scribblelive.com/2011/3/11/febd239b-3e0d-4c15-8cc3-c44e672e00b3_500.jpg
http://deredactie.be/cm/vrtnieuws/mediatheek/programmas/journaal/2.14739/2.14740/1.980462
http://www.asahi.com/photonews/gallery/110312tsunami/312tsunami119.html
http://archive.boston.com/bigpicture/2011/03/japan_earthquake_aftermath.html
Scramble 385

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2017 VH-PHU Professional Helicopter Services Pty Ltd 0 Jack Rabbit Vineyard, Bellarine, VIC min

Location