Loss of control Accident Mooney M20G Statesman N6936N, Sunday 12 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2011
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G Statesman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6936N
MSN: 680149
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh-Monroeville - 4G0, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroeville, PA (4G0)
Destination airport:Charelston, WV (CRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to conduct a soft field takeoff due to rough irregularities in the runway. After fully extending the flaps, the pilot initiated the takeoff run, and the airplane became airborne within 200 to 300 feet. The pilot had difficulty keeping the airplane's pitch attitude low, and upon reaching tree-height the airplane stalled. The airplane descended and rolled to the left. The pilot was unable to arrest the descent, and the airplane impacted the ground and was subsequently consumed by a postimpact fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 1989 N6872N Bobwall Aviation 0 Stormville, NY sub

Location