Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22+28, Saturday 20 September 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: 22+28
MSN: 7103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skrydstrup AB -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skrydstrup AB
Destination airport:Skrydstrup AB
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to open nozzle during climp-out; KptLt Günter Pape ejected safely over the runway after arresting barrier failed to catch the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2228.htm
Deister-und Weserzeitung 22 September 1975, p2