Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22+75, Friday 22 August 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 August 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: 22+75
MSN: 7156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerheversand -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with RF-104G 24+35 from MFG2 over Pellworm island**; both aircraft crashed into Waddensea; KptLt Hans Kögler was killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2275.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 23.8.1975, p1**