Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 24+35, Friday 22 August 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 August 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 24+35
MSN: 8178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerheversand -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with F-104G 22+75 from MFG1 over Pellworm island**; OLtzS Hans Beyer ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2435.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 23.8.1975, p1**