Incident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 21+05, Thursday 22 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+05
MSN: 6626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manching AB -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Burned out during engine test run at Manching Air Base due to failure of the air pressure regulator.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/ea115.htm