| Date: | Saturday 11 June 2011 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Owner/operator: | Segelflugclub Betzdorf-Kirchen |
| Registration: | D-0284 |
| MSN: | 13151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Katzwinkel/Wingendorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Katzwinkel/Wingendorf |
| Destination airport: | Katzwinkel/Wingendorf |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed on emergency landing; female flight student (16) unhurt. ASK 13 was substantial damaged (right wing broke).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU 3X081-11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X081__ASK13__Betzdorf-Kirchen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X081_ASK13_Betzdorf-Kirchen.pdf https://www.rhein-zeitung.de//regionales_artikel,-Segelflieger-abgestuerzt-16-jaerige-Flugschuelerin-bleibt-unverletzt-_arid,262302.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sfc-betzdorf-kirchen.de/images/stories/ask13.jpg] (photo)