Mid-air collision Accident Cessna U206G Stationair PT-KYD, Friday 10 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-KYD
MSN: U20603586
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Pantanal, MS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid air collision between Cessna U206G Stationair (PT-KYD, c/n U20603586) and a Neiva 592 "Regente" (PP-XIG, c/n 3502).
The Cessna carried out an emergency landing; the Regente crashed, killed both occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.pernambuco.com/ultimas/nota.asp?materia=20110613112244&assunto=83&onde=Brasil]
https://www.correiodoestado.com.br/noticia/corpo-de-pecuarista-morto-em-acidente-aereo-sera-transferido/114187/
https://ifronline.blogspot.com/2011/06/queda-de-aviao-no-pantanal-envolveu.html

http://www.plane-mad.com/aviation-photos/view/private/cessna-206-stationair/regional-de-maringa/18647.html (photo)