Incident Westland Lynx HAS3GMS XZ230, Monday 2 November 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 November 1998
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS3GMS
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XZ230
MSN: 005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Newcastle -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tail rotor drive shaft broke when the ship sank deeply in a heavy swell, enveloping the helicopter by water. Not repaired.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1998.htm