Accident British Aerospace Harrier T.8 ZB605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123059

Date:Thursday 5 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Harrier T.8
Owner/operator:899 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ZB605
MSN: 212037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Little Rissington Airfield (EGVL)
Destination airport:Wittering RAF Station (EGXT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered an engine fire during an overshoot at Wittering, Cambridgeshire. The instructor pilot (Lt Cdr Martin "Jack" London) waited for the student to eject before he followed but was tragically killed as the aircraft was only at 40 feet agl and inverted. The student pilot (not named in contemporary press reports) suffered minor injuries

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2548731.stm
2. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1415300/Navys-best-pilot-killed-in-Harrier-training-crash.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160303231421/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHarrier.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2002.htm