Accident Flight Design CTSW YR-5158, Monday 13 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 June 2011
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5158
MSN: 07-06-05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baru -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deva Airport - LRDV
Destination airport:Alba Iulia
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight was flying towards Alba Iulia Airport after take-off from Deva Airport (LRDV) around 17:00. The plane was found the next day in very rough terrain between Pui and Baru Mare in Hunedoara county.
The German pilot, who borrowed the plane for a pleasure flight, was killed.

Probable Accident Cause
The investigation couldn’t determine the cause/causes leading to the ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://adevarul.ro/locale/alba_iulia/Avionul-Deva-Alba-Iulia-Politia_0_499150155.html
http://86.124.112.57/locale/alba_iulia/Mircea-Chira-proprietarul-Hunedoara-Paguba_0_499150484.html
http://www.ziuaveche.ro/actualitate-interna/investigatii/un-avion-a-disparut-intre-deva-si-alba-iulia-sinucidere-sau-accident-38073.html
https://www.winnipegfreepress.com/world/breakingnews/123807599.html

http://www.photoavia.net/photo/view//9693 (photo)