| Date: | Tuesday 14 June 2011 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8476B |
| MSN: | AA5A-0859 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2372 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Flyers Airpark Airport - 9NC2, Linden, north of Fayetteville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Linden, NC (9NC2) |
| Destination airport: | Linden, NC (9NC2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that, during the initial climb, the airplane felt like the engine was not developing full power and was not going to clear a tree at the end of the runway. He lowered the nose, and the airplane settled into trees. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground and a postcrash fire ensued. Postcrash fire damage precluded an inspection of the fuel or ignition system; however, examination of the engine revealed that the No. 4 valves were seized, consistent with thermal damage from the fire. The examination also revealed that the compression was lower on the No. 1 cylinder. The examination could not determine if the lower compression was a preimpact condition or a result of the impact and fire damage.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA342 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images: