Accident Mil Mi-24V Hind , Sunday 12 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 June 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24V Hind
Owner/operator:Polish Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ghazni province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Warrior base
Destination airport:Warrior base
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-24 Hind gunship helicopter of the Polish Land Forces has crashed while 4 Polish soldiers were on board at the Warrior base in Afghanistan.
Crash occurred when gunship helicopter was returning from a an operation against the Taliban.

Sources:

http://globalmilitaryreview.blogspot.com/2011/06/polish-mil-mi-24-hind-gunship.html
http://www.thenews.pl/1/10/Artykul/25471,Helicopter-crashlands-in-Afghanistan
http://wbj.pl/article-54909-polish-helicopter-crash-lands-in-afghanistan.html?typ=wbj
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tb6HSgq2hu8 (video of accident)

Media: