| Date: | Saturday 14 May 1977 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Piper J3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Oregon Skyspor |
| Registration: | N42448 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Yacolt, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hutchinson, Or |
| Destination airport: | Return |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:UNABLE TO RESTORE FULL PWR WITH CARB HEAT.CRASHLANDED IN TREES.GUSTS TO 25KTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA77DYM31 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB