| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 1966 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Bell 47D1 |
| Owner/operator: | Lake Line Heli |
| Registration: | N4252A |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maple Plain MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT SPRAYING DIESEL OIL FOR MOSQUITO CONTROL.ROTOCFT-LFT SKID STRUCK EARTH HUMMOCK AFTER TDOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC66A0065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB